top of page

2024 Australorp Nationals

Supreme Australorp of Show: Peter Ubrihien

Reserve Australorp of Show: Damien & Jayne Cooper

Champion Bantam: Peter Ubrihien

Res Champion Bantam: Allan Hayne

Champion Large: Peter Ubrihien

Res Champion Large: Damien & Jayne cooper

Champion Junior: Isla Muggleton

Res Champion Junior: Olivia Strachan 

Royal Canberra Poultry Show Bird of Show: Peter Ubrihien

Notable mention to:

EPA State Show Bird of the Show: Phil & Linda Tisdell

Bird of Show                     Res Bird of Show

EPA State Show - Bird of Show

image.png
image.png
image.png
image.png
image.png

Sydney Royal 2023 Results

AUSTRALORP, BLACK LARGE

CLASS: 275 - Australorp, black, cock
1st SUE ENGLEBRECHT & JIM ENGLEBRECHT 

2nd LOUIS KERBERT 


CLASS: 276 - Australorp, black, hen

1st SUE ENGLEBRECHT & JIM ENGLEBRECHT


CLASS: 277 - Australorp, black, cockerel
1st  GEORGE NORMAN & FAYE NORMAN 

2nd  GEORGE NORMAN & FAYE NORMAN

3rd GEORGE NORMAN & FAYE NORMAN 


CLASS: 278 - Australorp, black, pullet
1st  PETER UBRIHIEN 

2nd GEORGE NORMAN & FAYE NORMAN 

3rd RODNEY LEENMAN 

4th CHRISTOPHER BECKER

5th CHRISTOPHER BECKER 

6th CHRISTOPHER BECKER 

7th CHRISTOPHER BECKER 

CLASS: S2300M - Best Standard Australorp, Black, Male
GEORGE NORMAN & FAYE NORMAN 


CLASS: S2300F - Best Standard Australorp, Black, Female
PETER UBRIHIEN


CLASS: S2300C - Champion Standard Australorp, Black
PETER UBRIHIEN

CLASS: S2300R - Reserve Champion Standard Australorp, Black
GEORGE NORMAN & FAYE NORMAN 

AUSTRALORP, BLACK BANTAM
CLASS: 798 - Australorp, black, cockerel
1st REBECCA REDDING

2nd REBECCA REDDING

3rd RICHARD WHYTE 

4th RICHARD WHYTE 

5th PHILLIP TISDELL 


CLASS: 799 - Australorp, black, pullet
1st PHILLIP TISDELL 

2nd PHILLIP TISDELL

3rd PHILLIP TISDELL

4th PHILLIP TISDELL 

5th RICHARD WHYTE

6th RICHARD WHYTE 


CLASS: S2700M - Best Bantam Australorp, Black, Male
REBECCA REDDING


CLASS: S2700F - Best Bantam Australorp, Black, Female
PHILLIP TISDELL 


CLASS: S2700C - Champion Bantam Australorp, Black
PHILLIP TISDELL 


CLASS: S2700R - Reserve Champion Bantam Australorp, Black
REBECCA REDDING 

AUSTRALORP, BLUE

CLASS: 280 - Australorp, blue, hen
1st KAREN SMITH


CLASS: S2301F - Best Standard Australorp, Blue, Female
KAREN SMITH 


CLASS: S2301C - Champion Standard Australorp, Blue
KAREN SMITH 


CLASS: 803 - Australorp, blue, pullet
1st BRIAN WILLIAMS 

3rd BRIAN WILLIAMS

CLASS: S2701F - Best Bantam Australorp, Blue, Female
BRIAN WILLIAMS 


CLASS: S2701C - Champion Bantam Australorp, Blue
BRIAN WILLIAMS 


CLASS: S2701R - Reserve Champion Bantam Australorp, Blue
BRIAN WILLIAMS 

AUSTRALORP, WHITE

CLASS: 285 - Australorp, white, cockerel
1st IRENE NEYLE QUIRINDI NSW 2343


CLASS: 286 - Australorp, white, pullet
1st IRENE NEYLE QUIRINDI NSW 2343


CLASS: S2302M - Best Standard Australorp, White, Male
IRENE NEYLE 


CLASS: S2302F - Best Standard Australorp, White, Female
IRENE NEYLE 


CLASS: S2302C - Champion Standard Australorp, White
IRENE NEYLE 


CLASS: S2302R - Reserve Champion Standard Australorp, White
IRENE NEYLE 

 

thumbnail.jpg
thumbnail.jpg

Canberra Royal Show 2022

Champion Australorp in Show - Charles & Hamish Smith

Res Champion Australorp in Show - Richard Whyte

Champion Junior - Dominic Sims

Champion Bantam Black - Richard Whyte 

Res Champion Bantam Black - Matt Lawis 

Best Bantam Blue - Kevin Collins

Best Bantam White - Steve & Kim Glenday

Champion Bantam - Richard Whyte

Res Champion Bantam - Matt Lawis

Champion Open Softfeather in Show - Richard Whyte

Champion Large Black - Charles & Hamish Smith

Res Champion Large Black - Charles & Hamish Smith

Best Large Blue or White - Audrey Jeffreys (Pullet)

Champion Large - Charles & Hamish Smith

Res Champion Large - Charles & Hamish Smith

Best Heavy Breed in Show Charles & Hamish Smith

Best Softfeather Bird in Show - Charles & Hamish Smith

Reserve Bird in Show - Charles & Hamish Smith

Show Results - Bantams

Class 989 - Bantam Black Cock

1st Dominic Sims

2nd Peter Ubrihien

3rd Jack Scott

4th Rebecca Redding

Class 990 - Bantam Black Hen

1st Jim Bushell

Class 991 - Bantam Black Cockerel

1st Matt Lawlis

2nd Jim Bushell

3rd Peter Ubrihien 

4th Peter Ubrihien

Class 992 - Bantam Black Pullet

1st Richard Whyte

2nd Allan Hayne

3rd Allan Hayne

4th Kevin Collins

Class 993 - Bantam Blue Cock 

1st Jared Galli

Class 994 - Bantam Blue Hen

1st Jared Galli

Class 995 - Bantam Blue Cockerel

1st Kevin Collins

2nd Jared Galli

Class 996 - Bantam Blue Pullet 

1st Jared Galli

2nd Kevin Collins

Class 999 - Bantam White Cockerel

1st Steve & Kim Glenday

2nd Steve & Kim Glenday

3rd Steve & Kim  Glenday

Class 1000 - Bantam White Pullet

1st Steve & Kim Glenday

Show Results - Large 

Class 605 - Large Black Cock

1st Peter Ubrihien 

Class 606 - Large Black Hen

1st Steve & Kim Glenday

2nd Peter Ubrihien

3rd Steve & Kim Glenday

4th Kevin Collins

Class 607 - Large Black Cockerel

1st George & Faye Norman

2nd Smart-Young

3rd Travis Scott

4th Allan Hayne

Class 608 - Large Black Pullet

1st Charles & Hamish Smith

2nd Charles & Hamish Smith

3rd Allan Hayne

4th Allan Hayne

Class 609 - Large Blue or White Cock

1st Irene Neyle

Class 610 - Large Blue or White Hen

1st Steve & Kim Glenday

2nd Steve & Kim Glenday

Class 611 - Large Blue or White Cockerel

1st Audrey Jeffreys 

2nd Karen Smith

Class 612 - Large Blue or White Pullet

1st Audrey Jeffreys

2nd Karen Smith

2022 Sydney Royal Show

Bird in Show - Damien Cooper - Bantam Black Australorp Cockerel

Champion Softfeather Standard or Bantam - Damien Cooper - Bantam Black Australorp Cockerel

Champion Standard Black - Mr Christopher Becker - Black Pullet

Champion Standard Blue- Karen Smith - Blue Pullet

Champion Black Bantam - Damien Cooper

Large Black 

Class 275 - Cock 

1st Mr J & Mrs S Englebrecht

2nd Hudson & Brown

Class 276 - Hen 

1st Travis Scott

2nd Mr J & Mrs S Englebrecht

3rd E Sohier

4th Peter D'Arcy

 

Class 277 - Cockerel

1st Mr J & Mrs S Englebrecht

2nd Mr Graham Wright

3rd Mr Steve Higgins

Class 278 - Pullet

1st & 2nd Mr Christopher Becker

3rd & 4th Mr G & Mrs F Norman

5th & 6th Mr Christopher Becker

Large Blue

Class 281 - Cockerel 

1st Karen Smith

Class 282 - Pullet

1st & 2nd Karen Smith

3rd Mr Steve Higgins

Bantam Black

Class 780 - Cock 

1st - Mr Glen Best 

Class 781 - Hen 

1st - Dominic Sims 

Class 782

1st Damien Cooper 

2nd & 3rd P & L Tisdell  

4th Richard Whyte

5th Bob Forrest

Class 783

1st&2nd P & L Tisdell

3rd Damien Cooper 

4th & 5th P & L Tisdell

2021 National Show

Harden, 13th June 2021

Bird in Show - George Norman - Large Black Pullet

Res Bird in Show - D&J Cooper - Large Black Cockerel

Champion Large AOC - George Norman - Blue Cockerel

Champion Black Bantam - D&J Cooper

Champion Blue Bantam - Kira McIntyre - Blue Bantam Cockerel

Champion White Bantam - Kira McIntyre - White Bantam Pullet

Large Black 

Class 1 - Cock (3 Entries)

1st Ray Smith, 2nd Terry Allcock, 3rd Peter D'Arcy

Class 2 - Hen 

1st Travis Scott, 2nd     3rd E Sohier, 4th Peter D'Arcy

Class 3 - Cockerel (33 Entries)

1st D&J Cooper, 2nd Clinton Harvey, 3rd George Norman,

4th D&J Cooper

Class 4 - Pullet (62 Entries)

1st George Norman 2nd Peter D'Arcy 3rd D&J Cooper 4th George Norman 5th Phil Redding

Large Blue

Class 6 - Hen (1 Entry)

1st S&K Glenday

Class 7 - Cockerel (6 Entries)

1st George Norman 2nd Karen Smith 3rd S&K Glenday

Class 8 - Pullet (11 Entries)

1st S&K Glenday 2nd,3rd&4th Karen Smith

Large White

Class 9 - Cock (1 Entry)

1st Audrey Jeffreys

Class 11 - Cockerel (1 Entry)

1st Kira McIntyre

Class 12 - Pullet (2 Entries)

1st Audrey Jeffreys, 2nd Kira McIntyre

Bantam Black

Class 13 - Cock (3 Entries)

1st&2nd Jack Scott 3rd Ray Smith

Class 14 - Hen (6 Entries)

1st&2nd Jack Scott 3rd Ray Smith

Class 15 - Cockerel (29 Entries)

1st George Norman 2nd Jack Scott 3rd Rebecca Redding 4th Richard Whyte 5th George Norman

Class 16 - Pullet (32 Entries)

1st&2nd D&J Cooper 3rd Rebecca Redding 4th George Norman

5th Grace Scott

Bantam Blue

Class 19 - Cockerel (3 Entries)

1st Kira McIntyre 2nd&3rd S&K Glenday

Class 20 - Pullet (1 Entry)

1st G&K Glenday

Bantam White

Class 21 - Cock (1 Entry)

1st Kira McIntyre

Class 23 - Cockerel (2 Entries)

1st&2nd Kira McIntyre

Class 24 - Pullet (2 Entries)

1st&2nd Kira McIntyre

Breeding Pairs

Large Black Breeding Pair (9 Entries)

Class 25

1st George Norma, 2nd D&J Cooper, 3rd Clinton Harvey

Large AOC Breeding Pair

Class 26

1st S&K Glenday

Bantam Black Breeding Pair (3 Entries)

Class 27

1st P&M Blake, 2nd Kevin Collins, 3rd Angus Courtney

Bantam AOC Breeding Pair

64525597_1260738234111210_78361360230242

The Official Website 

bottom of page